Important: The taxation described in this article came into effect on December 1st, 2024, for all new and existing accounts.
Whimsical is required by law to charge sales or value-added tax in certain geographies.
We calculate tax based on your billing address. You'll enter it when you subscribe, and you can update it later in your billing information. Tax is shown as a separate line on the checkout page before you pay.

If you provide a valid tax ID for the address associated with your Whimsical account, tax will not be added to your invoice. You can add it at checkout by ticking "I'm purchasing as a business", or later in your billing information.
Note:
We include sales tax in the following US states. If your state is not listed, you won’t see any sales tax on your invoices.
You can add a tax ID when you subscribe, or update your billing information to include a tax ID later, for future billing statements and invoices.
Tip: Be sure to include the two-letter country prefix when entering your EU tax number.
E.g. "FR" for France, "LV" for Latvia.
If the address associated with your Whimsical account is in Canada, Canadian GST/HST will be added to your purchase. If you provide a GST/HST ID you will not have GST/HST added to your future invoices.
Provincial Sales Tax (PST or QST) may also be added to your purchase if your billing address is in British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, or Quebec.
Quebec business customers that are registered for Quebec sales tax (QST) and provide a QST ID will not have QST added to their invoice going forward
European Union (EU) VAT will be added to your purchase if your billing address is in the EU. If you have provided a valid VAT number, no VAT will be charged on the invoice. However, you may be required to report the purchase of services through your VAT return via the reverse charge mechanism.
If you haven't provided an EU VAT number when an invoice is generated, VAT will be charged until you provide a valid VAT number.
We use the official EU tax validator to verify EU VAT numbers - if your VAT number is not validated, VAT will be added to your invoice.
United Kingdom (UK) VAT will be added to your purchase if your billing address is in the UK. If you have provided a valid VAT number, no VAT will be charged on the invoice. However, you may be required to report the purchase of services through your VAT return via the reverse charge mechanism.
If you haven't provided a UK VAT number when an invoice is generated, VAT will be charged until you provide a valid VAT number.
Note:
For a visual guide to all tax regions, check out this Flowchart: